Anthony v. Clark, 07-Ca-117 (2-25-2009)
[…] {¶ 94} As an initial matter, we note that as we stated in our discussion of appellant's second assignment of error, the trial court did not err in using the parties incomes as of the time of the May 7, 2007, hearing. *Page 17

{¶ 95} Regarding overtime, commissions, and bonuses, R.C. 3119.05(D) provides: "When the court or agency calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses: (1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed; (2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed."

{¶ 96} However, as noted by the court in Thomas v. Thomas, Lucas App. No. L-03-1267, 2004-Ohio-1034, "[t]his formula applies only to regular or expected overtime, and, thus, is not applicable where a obligor no longer expects to receive such income."