{¶ 3} Appellant was subsequently cited for violating R.C.4511.50, pedestrian walking along roadwa
[…] Failing to contest the trial court's factual findings, appellant's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court's interpretation of the relevant statutes was overly broad. Our review of a trial court's interpretation of a statute is conducted under a de novo standard of review because statutory interpretation is a matter of law. State v. Wemer (1996),112 Ohio App.3d 100, 103. Therefore, we review the court's decision without deference to the trial court's interpretation. Id.
{¶ 5} R.C. 4511.50 provides, in pertinent part:
(A) Where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
(B) Where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.
(C) Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of the roadway, and, if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway.
(D) Except as otherwise provided in sections 4511.13 and4511.46 of the Revised Code, any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway.
{¶ 6} In the present case, the trial court found that appellant had violated R.C. 4511.50(D) by failing to yield the right-of-way to Knisley's vehicle. In making this finding, the trial court relied upon the definition of "right-of-way" contained in R.C. 4511.01(UU)(1), which provides:
(UU) "Right-of-way" means either of the following, as the context requires: