On June 23, 1998, appellant filed a motion to suppress statements made while he was in the emergency room of Fairview Hospital following the accident.
[…] Moreover, the consecutive sentences imposed in this case are disproportionate to the seriousness of appellant's conduct and the danger he poses to the public. Although the injuries sustained by the victims in this case were serious, they were not so exceptional or severe that they warranted increased punishment. Accordingly, appellant's sentences should have been ordered to be served concurrently.
Appellant also argues that the trial court was not authorized to order him to pay the medical expenses incurred by the Assads. We disagree.
R.C. 2929.18(A) provides, in pertinent part:
The court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section * * *. Financial sanctions that may be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, * * *:(1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime in an amount based on the victim's economic loss.
Thus, under R.C. 2929.18,1 the trial court was authorized to order appellant to pay the Assads' medical expenses.
Appellant argues, however, that pursuant to R.C. 2929.19(B)(6), before imposing any financial sanction, the trial court was required to consider appellant's ability to pay the sanction. R.C. 2929.19(B)(6) provides:
Before imposing a financial sanction under section 2929.18 of the Revised Code, the court shall consider the offender's ability to pay and other matters under section 2929.181 of the Revised Code.2
R.C. 2929.18(E) provides that "a court that imposes a financial sanction upon an offender may hold a hearing if necessary to determine whether the offender is able to pay the sanction or is likely in the future to be able to pay it."
R.C. 120.33(A)(4) specifies when a defendant with court-appointed counsel may be required to pay for the cost of his or her defense:
The fees and expenses approved by the court shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county.