That it did not prevail does not appear to be the result of its initial denial of notice of the proceedings. Consequently, appellant has failed to show prejudice. Accordingly, appellant's second assignment of error is not well-taken.
R.C. 3323.01 {¶ 16} R.C. 2151.357 directs that, when a court orders a child's removal from his or her home or vests legal custody of a child in a person other than the child's parents, the court must determine the school district obligated to pay for educating the child. The statute requires that this determination must be made in conformity with R.C. 3313.64(C)(2).
{¶ 17} In material part, R.C. 3313.64(C)(2) provides:
{¶ 18} "[I]f the child is in the permanent or legal custody of a government agency, * * * tuition shall be paid by:
{¶ 19} "(a) The district in which the child's parent resided at the time the court removed the child from home or at the time the court vested legal or permanent custody of the child in the * * * government agency, whichever occurred first;