State v. Smith, Unpublished Decision (3-14-2002)
[…] The trial judge denied Smith's motion, finding the search warrant and the search of Smith to be proper.

On May 9, 2001, the trial court journalized an entry reflecting that Smith had withdrawn her earlier plea and entered a plea of "no contest." The trial court found Smith guilty of Second Degree Felony Possession of Drugs under R.C. 2925.11. This appeal followed.

In her first assigned error, Smith argues the trial court should have suppressed the crack cocaine found in her purse because the police violated the "knock and announce" rule as codified in R.C. 2935.12. We disagree.

R.C 2935.12(A) provides as follows:

When * * * executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual * * * executing the warrant * * * may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance, * * *.

[Emphasis added].

Smith attempts to support her position with the following exchange between the prosecutor and Officer Pirinelli:

Prosecutor: Did you return back to [3396 East 114th Street] at any particular time?

Officer Pirinelli: Yes, I did.

Q: Approximately what time?