Republic Services v. Pike Twp. Bd. of Trustees, 2007ca00344 (1-16-2009)
[…] {¶ 43} Republic argues in its motion for summary judgment and in its brief before this Court that the operation of the Countywide landfill facility constitutes a permanent nuisance under Charton's counterclaim. As such, Republic asserts that the four-year statute of limitations under R.C. 2305.09 ran and accrued prior to Charton's filing of his amended counterclaim for nuisance because the Countywide landfill facility began its operations in the 1991 and Charton testified in deposition that he became aware of the activities giving rise to his cause of action in the mid 1990s. R.C. 2305.09 provides in pertinent part:

{¶ 44} "An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

{¶ 45} "(A) For trespassing upon real property;

{¶ 46} "(B) For recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it;

{¶ 47} "* * *

{¶ 48} "(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12, 2305.14 and1304.35 of the Revised Code."