OPINION Plaintiff-appellant Shannon Rowe appeals from the February 16, 2000, Judgment Entry of the Stark County Court of Common Pleas.
[…] This Court just recently held that the two year statute of limitations contained in R.C. 2305.10 applies to 1983 actions. See Archer v. Payne (Sept. 17, 1999), Musk. App. No. CT98-0043, unreported. While appellant cites to Prohazka v. Ohio State Univ. Bd. of Trustees (Dec. 16, 1999), Franklin App. No. 99AP-2, unreported in support of his argument that the four year statute of limitations contained in R.C.2305.09(D) is applicable, we find appellant's argument unpersuasive. R.C. 2305.09(D) states as follows: "An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued: . . . (D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract not enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12,2305.14 and 1304.35 of the Revised Code." In turn, the express language of R.C. 2305.10 limits the provision's application to actions for "bodily injury or injuring personal property."