(Emphasis sic.) In making its determination, a reviewing court is not required to view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution but may consider and weigh all of the evidence produced at trial. Id. at 390, 678 N.E.2d 541.
{¶ 39} Still, determinations of witness credibility, conflicting testimony, and evidence weight are primarily for the trier of the facts. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230,227 N.E.2d 212, paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶ 40} Appellant was convicted of violating R.C.2919.21(A)(2), which provides in pertinent part:
{¶ 41} "(A) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to:
{¶ 42} "* * *
{¶ 43} "(2) The person's child who is under age eighteen."
{¶ 44} Furthermore, if the offender has failed to provide support under R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) or (B) for a total accumulated period of 26 weeks out of 104 consecutive weeks, whether or not the 26 weeks were consecutive, then the violation is a fifth-degree felony. R.C. 2919.21(G)(1).
{¶ 45} R.C. 2919.21(D) provides for an affirmative defense. It states: "It is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to provide adequate support under division (A) of this section * * * that the accused was unable to provide adequate support * * * but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means."
{¶ 46} The evidence at trial clearly proved that appellant violated R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) on both counts.
{¶ 47} Tammy testified that appellant was ordered, per their dissolution, to pay child support for Katy and Kassandra. (Tr. 234; State Ex. 1).