In Matter of Guill, 07ca0051 (2-15-2008)
[…] {¶ 2} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:

I {¶ 3} "THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN GRANTING THE GUARDIANSHIP APPLICATION, AS THE DECISION IS NOT SUPPORTED BY THE MANIFEST WEIGHT AND SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE AS REQUIRED TO MEET A CLEAR AND CONVINCING STANDARD."

I {¶ 4} Appellant claims the trial court erred in finding she was incapable of taking proper care of herself and therefore a guardianship was necessary. We disagree.

{¶ 5} R.C. 2111.02 governs appointment of guardian. Subsection (C)(3) states the trial court shall conduct a hearing on the appointment and "[i]f the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the burden of proving incompetency shall be by clear and convincing evidence."