In Re Guardianship of Tillman
[…] We are not able to agree with counsel in this conclusion for the reason that the ward waived her constitutional rights under such section when she admitted her inability to administer her own affairs and consented to the court assuming jurisdiction over them. Her constitutional rights and privileges are fully protected by the provisions of Section 2111.47, Revised Code, which allow the termination of a guardianship "upon satisfactory proof that the necessity for the guardianship no longer exists." The provisions of this section are mandatory and, upon a proper showing being made, the guardianship shall be terminated. Since the statute provides a method by which this ward may regain control of her estate, such method must be pursued.