In Re Guardianship of Tillman
[…] In other words, the court seems to have held that as long as it appears that the ward has no mental deficiency which would prevent him from expressing his own will, he alone may take exceptions to the account. But such a view appears to us to do violence to Section 2109.33, Revised Code, which provides that any person interested in an estate may take exceptions to an account. A daughter is a next of kin to a parent and Section 2111.04, Revised Code, recognizes the next of kin as an interested person, for it provides:

"No guardian of the person, the estate, or both shall be appointed until at least three days after the Probate Court has caused written notice, setting forth the time and place of the hearing, to be served upon the following persons:

"* * *

"(B) In the appointment of the guardian of an incompetent, habitual drunkard, idiot, imbecile, lunatic, or confined person notice shall be served:

"* * *