{¶ 4} It is from this decision that Collins appeals, setting forth three assignments of error for our review.
[…] {¶ 7} A misdemeanor sentence will not be disturbed on appeal unless the trial court abused its discretion. City of Youngstown v. Glass, 7th Dist. No. 04 MA 155, 2005-Ohio-2785, at ¶ 4. An abuse of discretion is more than a mere error in judgment; it suggests that a decision is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Id., citing State v. Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St. 2d 151, 157, 404 N.E.2d 144.
{¶ 8} R.C. 2929.22 sets forth the sentencing guidelines for misdemeanor sentencing.1 R.C. 2929.22(A) provides that, unless a mandatory jail term is required, a sentencing court maintains discretion to determine the most effective way to achieve the purposes of sentencing set forth in R.C. 2929.21. Those purposes are "to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender." R.C. 2929.21(A). To achieve those purposes, a sentencing court must consider "the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public." Id. Furthermore, any sentence imposed must be reasonably calculated to achieve the purposes of misdemeanor sentencing. R.C.2929.21(B).
{¶ 9} R.C. 2929.22 then lists factors that a sentencing court, after considering the purposes of misdemeanor sentencing, must consider in imposing a sentence.