James N. Karras appeals from a summary judgment granted by the Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas to Nationwide Life Insurance Company.
[…] The trial court held that R.C. 3911.06, by its very terms, did not apply to the situation, and that George's material misrepresentations relieved Nationwide of liability for benefits pursuant to the language of the temporary insurance receipt.
The single assignment of error contends:
"The trial court erred in ruling that the provisions of Section 3911.06 of the Ohio Revised Code do not apply to a temporary or conditional insurance receipt."
R.C. 3911.06 provides:
"No answer to any interrogatory made by an applicant in his application for a policy shall bar the right to recover upon anypolicy issued thereon, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such answer is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it is material, and that it induced the company to issue the policy, that but for such answer the policy would not have beenissued, and that the agent or company had no knowledge of the falsity or fraud of such answer." (Emphasis added.)
James concedes that there are material issues of factonly if R.C. 3911.06 applies to this situation.
The trial court correctly held that it did not. The statute unequivocally pertains only to those situations where a policy has been issued.