With regard to the claim that Conway complained that the company exploited untrained "convicted felons" by forcing them to clean up spills, the record contains no evidence that he actually made this complaint to his employer. This contention is completely without merit. There is no genuine issue of material fact as to this claim for relief.
{¶ 40} With regard to the claim of discharge in retaliation for pursuing workers' compensation benefits, we note that R.C.4123.90 provides in relevant part that "no employer shall discharge * * * any employee because the employee filed a claim * * * under the workers' compensation act for an injury * * * which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."
{¶ 41} In Bryant v. Dayton Casket Co.