Jenkins v. Fidelity Financial Services, Unpublished Decision (12-2-1999)
[…] Fidelity cross-appeals and challenges the trial court's certification of this matter as a class action.

I. JENKINS' APPEAL

The class asserts that the trial court erred in applying the one year statute of limitations set forth in R.C. 2305.11(A) and not the six year statute of limitations set forth in R.C.2305.07. The class also asserts that the trial court erred in refusing to add an additional ninety days to the limitations period in order to reflect the time it takes for a cause of action to accrue under R.C. 5301.36(B).

R.C. 5301.36 provides in relevant part as follows:

(B) Within ninety days from the date of the satisfaction of a residential mortgage, the mortgagee shall record the fact of the satisfaction in the appropriate county recorder's office and pay any fees required for the recording. The mortgagee may, by contract with the mortgagor, recover the cost of the fees required for the recording of the satisfaction by the county recorder.

(C) If the mortgagee fails to comply with division (B) of this section, the mortgagor may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars. This division does not preclude or affect any other legal remedies that may be available to the mortgagor.

This statute does not state a limitations period. We therefore look to R.C. Chapter 2305 to ascertain a limitations period.

R.C. 2305.07 states: