Jenkins v. Fidelity Financial Services, Unpublished Decision (12-2-1999)
[…] The mortgagee may, by contract with the mortgagor, recover the cost of the fees required for the recording of the satisfaction by the county recorder.

(C) If the mortgagee fails to comply with division (B) of this section, the mortgagor may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars. This division does not preclude or affect any other legal remedies that may be available to the mortgagor.

This statute does not state a limitations period. We therefore look to R.C. Chapter 2305 to ascertain a limitations period.

R.C. 2305.07 states:

Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued.

R.C. 2305.11(A) states: