"This court has consistently held that in order for a writ of manda
[…] Relators allege that respondent's policy violates respondent's clear duty under R.C. 5727.15(D) to apportion property based on the value of all property owned by the utility in the taxing district as compared to the total value of all properties owned by the utility throughout the state. Relators request that this court construe the terms of R.C. 5727.15(D) and determine that the respondent's seventy/thirty apportionment method is contrary to law.
As the referee noted, a declaratory judgment action, pursuant to R.C. 2721.02, is available to determine the rights of the parties in this case. R.C. 2721.02 provides in pertinent part:
"Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. * * * The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree."
R.C. 2721.03 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: *Page 634