(Emphasis added.) R.C. 5101.46(F)(3) defines "protective services" as "services for the prevention or remedying of the neglect, abuse, or exploitation of children * * * who are unable to protect their own interests." Based on the recommendation, the court ordered BCDHS to maintain protective supervision over the placement for sixty days. "Protective supervision" is defined by R.C. 2151.011(B)(16) as:
"[A]n order of disposition pursuant to which the court permits an abused, neglected, dependent * * * child * * * to remain in the custody of his parents, guardian, or custodian and stay in his home, subject to any conditions and limitations upon the child, his parents, guardian, or custodian, * * * including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of the child."
Despite taking a precautionary measure to not only alleviate his doubts about the placement, but to ensure the placement into the Hubbard home went properly, Degener last saw Tiffany on August 11, 1986, a full month and a half before the child's death.