{¶ 34} R.C. 2911.01(A)(1) prohibits aggravated robbery: "No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * shall * ** have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it." R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) prohibits robbery: "No person, in attempting or committing a theft *Page 12 offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another."
{¶ 35} In reviewing the elements of R.C. 2911.01(A)(1) and R.C. 2912.02(A)(2) in the abstract, we conclude that aggravated robbery and robbery are allied offenses of similar import.