State v. Beverly, Unpublished Decision (3-9-2007)
[…] {¶ 15} Rocky's second assignment of error is as follows:

{¶ 16} "APPELLANT'S CONVICTION WAS AGAINST THE SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE."

{¶ 17} "In reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence,[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. McKnight, 107 Ohio St.3d 101, 112, 837 N.E.2d 315,2005-Ohio-6046 (Internal citations omitted).

{¶ 18} Rocky was charged pursuant to R.C. 2911.(A)(2), which provides:

{¶ 19} "(A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 20} * * *

{¶ 21} "(2) Trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure that is a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present, with purpose to commit in the habitation any criminal offense."

{¶ 22} Rocky argues that the State failed to prove "the necessary element for the offense of Burglary that someone was present or likely to be present at the residence other than an accomplice."

{¶ 23} We disagree.