M. Conley Co. v. Anderson, Unpublished Decision (8-9-2004)
[…] I., II., III. {¶ 18} We will address Appellant's assignments of error contemporaneously as each challenges the trial court's decision affirming the finding of the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission.

{¶ 19} In each of its assignments of error, Appellant claims the trial court erred in affirming the Review Commission's finding that claimants became entitled to unemployment compensation benefits when Appellant hired permanent replacement workers. We disagree.

{¶ 20} R.C. 4141.282(H), which provides for judicial review of a determination of unemployment compensation benefits, states in pertinent part:

{¶ 21} "If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission."

{¶ 22} Therefore, a reviewing court may reverse the board's determination only if it is unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence. Tzangas, Plakas Mannos v.Ohio Bur. of Emp. Serv.