On appellant's motion for a bill of particulars, the state responded as follows to Count 5, the charge which is the subject of this appeal:
[…] Consequently, we conclude that appellant has preserved for appeal the issue of the appropriateness of the theft in office charge as that charge relates to the acts which he is alleged to have committed.
We turn now to the merits of appellant's second assignment of error. Appellant contends that, even if the facts alleged under the heading "Count Five" in the bill of particulars are true, no violation of R.C. 2921.41 has occurred.
R.C. 2921.41(A)(1) provides:
"(A) No public official or party official shall commit any theft offense, * when either of the following applies: (1) The offender uses the offender's office in aid of committing the offense or permits or assents to its use in aid of committing the offense[.]"
Appellant concedes as a police officer that he is a public official. R.C. 2921.01(A). He does not contest that the facts alleged constitute a theft offense. See R.C. 2913.01(K).