State v. Martin, Unpublished Decision (1-21-2005)
[…] R. 803(6) is the business records exception to the rule against hearsay. To satisfy the exception, the record must be one regularly recorded in a regular business activity; must have been entered by a person with knowledge of the act, event, or transaction concerned; must have been recorded at or near the time of the transaction; and, a foundation must be laid by a "custodian" of the record or by some other qualified witness. McCormick v. Mirrored Image (1982), 7 Ohio App.3d 282, citing Schmitt v. Doehler Die Casting Co. (1944), 143 Ohio St. 421. The exception is given statutory support by R.C. 2317.40, which provides: "A record of an act, condition, or event, in so far as relevant, is competent evidence if the custodian or the person who made such record or under whose supervision such record was made testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition, or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."

{¶ 27} Under Evid. R. 803(6), the proper testimony of a custodian authenticates the record, so no extrinsic selfauthentication evidence contemplated by Evid. R. 902 is required. Deputy Vest's testimony concerning his duties in relation to the records concerned satisfies that requirement.