State v. Weable, C-070205 (6-27-2008)
[…] A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome."3 Both elements must be present to demonstrate ineffective assistance of counsel.4

{¶ 14} Weable was charged with OMVI, a first-degree misdemeanor, under R.C. 4511.19(A)(1). Thus, she was entitled to be tried within 90 days of her arrest, unless R.C. 2945.72 extended the time for trial.5 R.C.2945.72(B) provides that the time for trial may be extended due to "any period of delay necessitated by reason of [1] a * * motion instituted by an accused, [2]* * * the period of any continuance granted upon the accused's own motion, and [3] the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's motion." R.C. 2945.72(C) further *Page 6 provides that a continuance "necessitated by the accused's lack of counsel" is not counted against the state.6

{¶ 15} Weable contends that 129 days chargeable to the state had passed before her trial began.