Dann v. R J Partnership, 22162 (12-28-2007)
[…] The State's post-hearing memorandum contained no other reference to a *Page 5 breach of fiduciary duty. As set forth above, the trial court found, inter alia, that the requirements of the Charitable Organizations Act did not apply to the Powers defendants because they were not compensated for their solicitation work on behalf of the charities and, therefore, were not professional solicitors.

{¶ 9} On appeal, however, the State notes that the fiduciary language of R.C. 1716.17 actually applies to anyone who solicits on behalf of a charity, regardless of whether that person is a "professional solicitor." It states: "Every person who solicits, collects, or expends contributions on behalf of a charitable organization or for a charitable purpose, or who conducts a charitable sales promotion * * * shall be considered a fiduciary and as acting in a fiduciary capacity." Based on R.C. 1716.17, the State insists that Reece Powers was acting as a fiduciary when he assisted the charities with their gambling events, regardless of whether he was a professional solicitor.