In Re Leite, Unpublished Decision (10-22-2003)
[…] {¶ 10} Therefore, the Board, when reviewing part-petitions, must ascertain two things: whether the part-petition is properly verified and whether the signatures are sufficient or insufficient; that is, whether the signer is registered to vote, lives at the address provided, etc. The disposition of the petitions after review by the board is governed by R.C. 3519.16, which states:

"The signatures which are adjudged sufficient or the part-petitions which are adjudged properly verified shall be included with the others by the board, and those found insufficient and all those part-petitions which are adjudged not properly verified shall not be included."

{¶ 11} Therefore, by the plain language of R.C. 3519.16, an insufficient signature only is merely stricken from the part-petition; however, an entire part-petition is discarded when the part-petition is not properly verified.