In Re Leite, Unpublished Decision (10-22-2003)
[…] "All declarations of candidacy, nominating petitions, or other petitions * * * filed * * * for the purpose of becoming a candidate for any nomination or office of for the holding of an election on any issue * * *"

{¶ 8} The petitions involved in this case were not for declaration of candidacy, for nominating a candidate, or for the holding of an election (a referendum petition). The petitions in this case are initiative petitions submitted to present a bill to the Ohio General Assembly. Therefore, R.C. 3501.38 is inapplicable to the case at bar.

{¶ 9} R.C. 3519.15 codifies the duties of the Board of Elections in reviewing initiative petitions:

"The [board] shall proceed at once to ascertain whether each part-petition is properly verified, and whether the names on each part-petition are on the registration lists of such county, or whether the persons whose names appear on each part-petition are eligible to vote in such county, and to determine any repetition or duplication of signatures, the number of illegal signatures, and the omission of any necessary details required by law. The boards shall make note opposite such signatures and submit a report to the secretary of state indicating the sufficiency or insufficiency of such signatures and indicating whether or not each part-petition is properly verified, eliminating, for the purpose of such report, all signatures on any part-petition that are not properly verified."

{¶ 10} Therefore, the Board, when reviewing part-petitions, must ascertain two things: whether the part-petition is properly verified and whether the signatures are sufficient or insufficient; that is, whether the signer is registered to vote, lives at the address provided, etc.