Nobles v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. and Corr., Unpublished Decision (12-5-2000)
[…] In Wise, we held that "not being a rule, the guidelines are not subject to R.C. 2721.03, which limits its application in this regard to constitutional provisions, statutes and rules." See Wise at 13. We agree with the holding in Wise and hold that declaratory judgment is not the proper remedy in the case at bar.

R.C. 2721.02 states in relevant part: "Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." The language of this statute clearly indicates the discretionary nature of the relief of declaratory judgment. Therefore, even if declaratory judgment were the appropriate remedy in this case, it remains within the sound discretion of the trial court to grant such a remedy.