Bridge, 3d Dist. No. 1-06-30, 2007-Ohio-1764, quoting State v. Jenks (1991), *Page 5 61 Ohio St. 3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, at paragraph two of the syllabus, superseded by state constitutional amendment on other grounds as stated in State v. Smith (1997), 80 Ohio St. 3d 89, 684 N.E.2d 668.
{¶ 5} Hollis was convicted of unlawful restraint, a violation of R.C. 2905.03(A), which states, "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person's liberty." "A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist." R.C. 2901.22(B).