Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St. 2d 151, 157, 404 N.E.2d 144 (citations omitted).
{¶ 26} Crim. R. 7(E) provides:
When the defendant makes a written request within twenty-one days after arraignment but not later than seven days before trial, or upon court order, the prosecuting attorney shall furnish the defendant with a bill of particulars setting up specifically the nature of the offense charge and of the conduct of the defendant alleged to constitute the offense. A bill of particulars may be *Page 17 amended at any time subject to such conditions as justice requires.
R.C. 2941.30 also pertains to bills of particular and states:
The court may at any time before, during, or after a trial amend the indictment, information, or bill of particulars, in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form or substance, or of any variance with the evidence, provided no change is made in the name or identity of the crime charged.