"First Assignment of Error
[…] Thus, the record shows that the court "engaged in the analysis" required by R.C. 2929.14 (E)(4) by applying the appropriate statutory factors. We therefore reject the appellant's claim that the trial court failed to satisfy R.C. 2929.14 (E)(4).
A court's compliance with R.C. 2929.14 (E)(4) does not automatically render consecutive sentences proper. The trial court must also satisfy R. C. 2929.19 (B)(2)(c), which sets the procedure that the trial court must follow at the sentencing hearing before selecting consecutive sentences. See State v. Brice, supra, at 6. R.C. 2929.19 (B)(2)(c) requires the sentencing court to "make a finding that gives its reasons for selecting the sentences imposed * * * if it imposes consecutive sentences under section 2929.14 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.) The requirement that a court give its reasons for selecting consecutive sentences is separate and distinct from the duty to make the findings required by R.C.2929.14 (E)(4).