Mac Home Imp. v. Cuyahoga Metro. Hsg., Unpublished Decision (3-30-2000)
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 5.11. See also United States exrel. Glynn v. Capeletti Bros. (C.A.5, 1980), 621 F.2d 1309, 1317 (found that Congress had expressly provided a set of particular administrative remedies under the Davis-Bacon Act); Oil, Chemical Atomic Workers Int'l Union, Local 2-652 v. EG G Idaho, Inc. (Idaho Sup.Ct. 1989), 769 P.2d 548 (federal agency has exclusive and final authority over Davis-Bacon determinations; arbitration of such determinations "would undermine the administrative review process provided in federal law.").

29 C.F.R. § 5.11(a) provides:

This section sets forth the procedure for resolution of disputes of fact or law concerning payment of prevailing wage rates, overtime pay, or proper classification. The procedures in this section may be initiated upon the Administrator's own motion, upon referral of the dispute by the Federal agency pursuant to § 5.5(a)(9), or upon request of the contractor or subcontractor(s). (Emphasis added.)

In the instant case, the trial court found that Mac Home was contractually bound to pay the prevailing wage rate on the Woodhill Homes project pursuant to the bid proposal documents.2 Pursuant to these documents, CMHA had the authority to automatically withhold and disburse funds for wage violations.

When CMHA withheld the prevailing wage rate pursuant to the ancillary documents, Mac Home was required to challenge the withholding administratively pursuant to the procedures set forth in 29 C.F.R. Part 5. Instead, Mac Home filed a breach of contract claim with the court of common pleas and now, ironically, claims that the court did not have authority to make a prevailing wage determination.