Mac Home Imp. v. Cuyahoga Metro. Hsg., Unpublished Decision (3-30-2000)
[…] Res judicata, whether claim preclusion or issue preclusion, applies to administrative proceedings that: (1) are judicial in nature; and (2) where the parties have had an ample opportunity to litigate the issues involved in the proceeding. Grava v. Parkman Twp. (1995), 73 Ohio St. 3d 379,381. In the instant case, the administrative investigation by the Department of Labor was not judicial in nature. In addition, CMHA did not have an ample opportunity to litigate its position with the Department of Labor.

We note that the investigation by the Department of Labor was conducted pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 5.11, which states:

(a) This section sets forth the procedure for resolution of disputes of fact or law concerning payment of prevailing wage rates, overtime pay, or proper classification. The procedures in this section may be initiated upon the Administrator's own motion, upon referral of the dispute by a Federal agency pursuant to § 5.5(a)(9), or upon request of the contractor or subcontractor(s).

(b)(1) In the event of a dispute described in paragraph (a) of this section in which it appears that relevant facts are at issue, the Administrator will notify the affected contractor and subcontractor(s) (if any), by registered or certified mail to the last known address, of the investigation findings. * * *

(2) A contractor and/or subcontractor desiring a hearing concerning the Administrator's investigative findings shall request such a hearing by letter postmarked within 30 days of the date of the Administrator's letter. The request shall set forth those findings which are in dispute and the reasons therefor, including any affirmative defenses, with respect to the violations and/or debarment, as appropriate. (Emphasis added.)

* * *

In the instant case, there was a dispute of fact and law concerning whether Mac Home was contractually obligated to pay prevailing wages for the Woodhill Homes project.