State v. Polinski, Unpublished Decision (6-30-2005)
[…] {¶ 30} Next appellant contends that trial counsel was ineffective because he misstated the law by focusing on the need for evidence corroborating Ernst's testimony. Appellant also asserts that the trial judge exacerbated this error by mentioning the necessity for corroborative evidence.

{¶ 31} Initially, we note that appellant cites to the wrong statute, R.C. 2923.01(H)(2), to support his contention. This statutory provision applies only in those cases where the accused is charged with conspiracy. Id. ("If the person with whom the defendant allegedly has conspired testifies against the defendant in a case in which the defendant ischarged with conspiracy * * *.") The section applicable to this cause is R.C. 2923.03(D), which governs accomplice testimony.

{¶ 32} We agree with appellant that R.C. 2923.03(D) no longer requires corroboration of accomplice testimony. See State v. Turpin, 8th Dist.