However, the entire amount of the judgment is $5,000; the Horens may dispute that the judgment is fair or lawful, but they cannot assert that the judgment is greater than $5,000. Voluntary payment and voluntary acceptance of payment of the entire judgment is the only thing needed to make the appeal moot pursuant to Blodgett, supra.
{¶ 52} Finally, even if R.C. 1301.13 were applicable or if this could be classified as an accord and satisfaction situation, the "under protest" language of R.C. 1301.13 does not save the appeal from being moot.
{¶ 53} R.C. 1301.13 states:
{¶ 54} "Performance or acceptance under reservation of rights
{¶ 55} "(A) A party who, with explicit reservation of rights, performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as `without prejudice,' `under protest,' or the like are sufficient.
{¶ 56} "(B) Division (A) of this section does not apply to an accord and satisfaction." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 57} Section (B) of the statute was added in 1994 and effectively overrules AFC Interiors v.