State v. Adams, 07-Ca-0086 (9-29-2008)
[…] {¶ 37} Defendant was convicted of an attempted murder in violation of R.C. 2923.02 and R.C. 2903.02(A) and (B). R.C. 2923.02 states that, "[n]o person purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." R.C. 2923.02(A).

{¶ 38} Defendant was also convicted of aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) and (A)(2), which state that, "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender; [or] (2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure[.]"

{¶ 39} Gilkison testified that he saw Defendant on Memorial Day, May 28, 2007, at the Memorial Day parade in Wooster. Gilkison explained that he asked Defendant why he was still in town when he had previously indicated he was going to join the U.S. Marine Corps.