{¶ 2} Appellant filed his pro se complaint on March 7, 2002. The complaint contained two causes of action. The first claim alleged a breach o
[…] The estate's only obligation was to cooperate in the transfer of the property if Appellant exercised his option and tendered $38,000 to the estate. Sheryl Foster, as the personal representative of the estate, agreed to cooperate in matters related to the estate property, including the preparation of inventories and accounts, but cooperation would not mean falsely representing the terms of the settlement agreement.
{¶ 22} Appellees are correct that only the probate judge had the ultimate authority to confirm the sale of real estate that was part of the decedent's estate. R.C. § 2127.35 states, in pertinent part:
{¶ 23} "An executor, administrator, or guardian shall make return of his proceedings under the order for the sale of real estate granted by the probate court. The court, after carefulexamination, if satisfied that the sale has in all respects beenlegally made, shall confirm the sale, and order the executor, administrator, or guardian to make a deed to the purchaser." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 24} Appellant's request for assurances essentially asked Sheryl Foster to make a promise that only the probate judge had the authority to make.