A summons on the indictment was issued on August 11, 1999.
[…] Reynolds (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 334, 533 N.E.2d 342.
Since we find that Reynolds supercedes Dickey, and is controlling, we find that the trial court was not required to inform appellant of any affirmative defenses that may have been available in order to substantially comply with Crim.R. 11. Therefore, appellant's Second Assignment of Error is OVERRULED.
III. Appellant's Third Assignment of Error is that he could not knowingly have entered a plea of no contest because the court failed to inform him that a subsequent conviction on the same charge would carry with it an enhanced penalty.
R.C. 2919.21(G) states that "If the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony violation of this section, a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section is a felony of the fourth degree." Appellant had pled no contest to a charged violation of R.C. 2919.21(B) and, because of the extended period of nonpayment, a guilty finding on that charge was a felony in the fifth degree.