Insurance coverage shall take effect ninety (90) days after initial hire date for a permanent full-time position. For purposes of this Section, full-time employees means an employee who works a scheduled work week of at least thirty-two (32) hours.
The arbitrator found that the language employed did not mandate participation by all CSB employees, but instead mandated that coverage be made available. The court of common pleas was bound to review the arbitration decision under the standard set forth in R.C. 2711.10, which provides:
In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:
* * *
(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
In addressing a challenge to an arbitration award under R.C.2711.10(D), this Court has previously recognized our limited role in determining whether a rational nexus exists between the agreement at issue and the decision reached: