State v. Gaul, Unpublished Decision (8-27-2001)
[…] Meridia EuclidHosp., Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas Case No. CV-416469. A copy of the complaint in Case No. CV-416469 is attached to the complaint in this original action. In Case No. CV-416469, relator seeks a writ of mandamus compelling the respondent, Meridia Euclid Hospital. to produce copies of medical records that are related to the underlying case ofState v. Pinkava, Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas Case No. CR-44237.

R.C. 2969.25 (A) provides, in part:

At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, thZ inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.

Failure to comply with the requirements of R.C. 2969.25 is grounds for dismissal of an original action.

In 1998, Jefferson [an inmate] filed a complaint in the Court of Appeals for Franklin County for a writ of prohibition to prevent the [the Ohio Adult Parole Authority.