Land O'lakes, Inc. v. Nationwide Tanks, Unpublished Decision (8-21-2006)
[…] Wright (1989), 65 Ohio App.3d 36, 37. Rather, a bankruptcy will only operate to prevent execution on the judgment obtained against a bankrupt party. Id. Accordingly, Nationwide's status as a bankrupt entity does not prevent an adjudication on the merits of Morral's claims.

{¶ 37} R.C. 1701.88(A) provides that a corporation enduring voluntary dissolution or cancellation of its articles of incorporation may engage in activities associated with winding up the corporation's affairs. Moreover, such corporations may sue and be sued, as stated in R.C. 1701.88(B): "Any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against the corporation or which would have accrued against it may be prosecuted to judgment, with right of appeal as in other cases * * *."

{¶ 38} Put more simply, a defunct corporation remains amenable to suit so long as the action falls within the ambit of winding up its affairs. Octavia Coal Co. v. Cooper T. SmithCorp. (June 15, 2001), Licking App.