In Re Estate of George
[…] Examination of theWeyer case, however, discloses that the Supreme Court based a similar determination on the fact that there was no statute then in force providing for the discharge of the personal representative on the approval and settlement of his final account. We cannot consider these cases as constituting valid authority for any similar rule of law today. Since 1945 (121 Ohio Laws 275), Section 10506-39, General Code (now incorporated into Section 2109.32, Revised Code), has provided that, "If, at the hearing upon an account, the court finds that the fiduciary has fully and lawfully administered the estate or trust and has distributed the assets thereof in accordance with the law or the instrument governing distribution, as shown in such account, the court shall order the account approved and settled and may order the fiduciary discharged." From the same time and by virtue of the same legislative act (121 Ohio Laws 276), Section 10506-40, General Code (now Section 2109.35, Revised Code), has prescribed that "the order of the probate court upon the settlement of a fiduciary's account shall have the effect of a judgment and may be