Where an exemption depends on demand, it may be impliedly waived by the failure to assert the demand at the proper time or in a reasonable manner by the person entitled to exercise the right. Conley v. Chilcote (1874), 25 Ohio St. 320, 324;Pennsylvania Rd. Co. v. Bell (1925), 22 Ohio App. 67; 23 Ohio Jurisprudence 2d 274, Exemptions, Section 45; 31 *Page 230 American Jurisprudence 2d 463, Exemptions, Section 163.
R.C. 1901.13 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"In any action or proceeding of which a municipal court has jurisdiction, the court or any judge thereof has power:
"* * *
"(C) To hear and determine questions of exemptions upon application or action of any party to a pending cause;"
Appellee correctly points out that appellant was required to file a written motion pursuant to Civ. R. 7(B) to assert her claim for an exemption to subject attachment. R.C. 1901.21(A) provides that the Rules of Civil Procedure shall be applicable unless otherwise provided by R.C. Chapter 1901.