See, also, Bryant, 56 Ohio App.3d at 22-23. This Court agrees with the above-mentioned courts that had the legislature wished to limit the application of R.C. 2945.42 to the specific offenses listed therein, it would have done so as it did in the section regarding competency.
{¶ 9} Furthermore, appellant contends that the statutory exception to spousal privilege set forth in R.C. 2945.42 in cases of personal injury by either the husband or wife to the other is not applicable in this case because actual personal injury was not an essential element of kidnapping. R.C. 2945.42 provides, in pertinent part:
"* * * Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness, or in case of personal injury by either the husband or wife to the other * * *"
This Court is not persuaded by appellant's argument. R.C.2945.42 in no way provides that the injury to the testifying spouse must be an element of the crime of which the defendant spouse is charged.