The evidence, presented at the May 8, 1996 suppression hearing, and documents, attached to Jarvis' motion to suppress, established the following:
[…] The second assignment of error is overruled.
III. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FAILING TO SENTENCE APPELLANT UNDER THE NEW SENTENCING STATUTE, AM.SUB.S.B. NO. 2.
Jarvis contends that the trial court should have sentenced him pursuant to Am.Sub.S.B. 2 ("Senate Bill 2"), which took effect on July 1, 1996, because, although he was indicted for offenses occurring before that date, he was convicted and sentenced after July 1, 1996. Jarvis urges that he would have received a reduced sentence under Senate Bill 2 and, therefore, R.C. 1.58 required the trial court to impose the reduced sentence.
R.C. 1.58(B) provides:
If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
Section 3 of S.B. 269 amended Section 5 of Senate Bill 2 as follows: