"FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
[…] Nonetheless, they did travel into Washington D.C. while they were there. They stayed there thirteen days until the Maryland police picked them up and held them until Toledo police transported them back to Toledo. From that time on, the three witnesses were kept in protective custody.
Appellant was charged with aggravated murder, in violation of R.C. 2923.01(A), and conspiracy to commit aggravated murder, in violation of R.C. 2923.01(A). The elements of each of these crimes are as follows:
R.C. 2903.01(A) (Murder):
"(A) No person shall purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy."
R.C. 2923.01(A) (Conspiracy):
"(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder,* * *, shall do either of the following:
"(1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses;
"(2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.