On December 16, 1991, Vistula commenced a s
[…] Civ.R. 56(C).
As appellees correctly note, and upon close reading of appellant's brief we find that appellant fails to address the trial court's finding that his claims of retaliation and abuse of process were time-barred. Because this was argued in the trial court, we must address it herein.
In its judgment entry, the trial court cites R.C. 5321.02 as appellant's basis for his retaliation claim.2 R.C. 5321.02 prohibits a landlord from commencing an eviction action in retaliation of, interalia, a tenant reporting a building violation to the appropriate governmental agency. If a landlord does so, a tenant may "[u]se the retaliatory action of the landlord as a defense to an action by the landlord to recover possession of the premises; * * *." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5321.02(B)(1).
Upon reading the statute, we conclude that no independent cause of action exists. The statute permits a retaliation claim to be asserted only as a defense in an eviction action.