State v. Lee, Unpublished Decision (1-25-2007)
[…] Under these circumstances, this court will not presume Lee's trial attorney made a tactical error in refusing to exercise a peremptory challenge to remove Mendelsohn from the jury.

{¶ 31} For the foregoing reasons, Lee's first, second and third assignments of error are overruled.

{¶ 32} In his fourth assignment of error, Lee argues the trial court improperly refused his request for a jury instruction on the lesser-included offense of "attempted" theft. He contends that evidence which demonstrated he "abandoned" the stores' property before he fled justified such an instruction.

{¶ 33} R.C. 2913.02(A) prohibits a person, "with purpose to deprive the owner of property," from "knowingly" obtaining or exerting "control" of the property without the consent of the owner. R.C. 2923.02 defines criminal "attempt" as "engaging] in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." (Emphasis added.)