International Assoc. v. City of Delaware, Unpublished Decision (7-6-1999)
[…] Ohio Civil Service Employees Association Local 11, AFSCME (1991), 59 Ohio St. 3d 177. Appellants urge the arbitrator's decision does not draw its essence from the collective bargaining agreement, for a number of reasons. First, the decision is not based upon any collective bargaining agreement, but instead, on the memorandum which "red circled" the employee's leave as of February 28, 1991. Appellants urge the memorandum of agreement was only in operation for three years from the date of execution, as provided by R.C. 4117.09 (E). R.C. 4117.09 (E) provides: (E) No agreement shall contain an expiration date that is later than three years from the date of execution. The parties may extend any agreement, but the extensions do not affect the expiration date of the original agreement.

The City maintains the 1991 memorandum of agreement is permanent, and was clearly intended by the parties to document a permanent change. The City urges we view the memorandum in the context of the parties' intention.