International Assoc. v. City of Delaware, Unpublished Decision (7-6-1999)
[…] In other words, the court of common pleas found it was unfair that under the system employed by the City, the employee must always use the new, higher valued leave, while the old, lower valued leave continues to be banked towards retirement. The court found the language in the contract was ambiguous. The court of common pleas reversed the arbitrator's ruling and returned the matter for recomputation of old leave and new leave.

I R.C. 2711.10 provides in pertinent part: In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if: (D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

An arbitration award must draw its essence from the collective bargaining agreement, Board of Education of the Findlay City School District v.