Green v. Burton Rubber Processing, Inc., Unpublished Decision (12-11-1998)
[…] "I. The trial court erred as a matter of law in rendering its verdict for [appellees,] in that its judgment was not sustained by the evidence and was against the manifest weight of the evidence, and was, therefore, prejudicial against the rights of [appellant.]

"II. The trial court erred in allowing in testimony the introduction of the Accident Investigation Report."

In the first assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court's judgment was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree.

R.C. 4123.90 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."

An employee establishes a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge when the employee proves the following: (1) an injury on the job; (2) the filing of a workers' compensation claim; and (3) the employee's discharge in contravention of R.C. 4123.90. Marshv. Lincoln Elec. Co.