{¶ 5} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignments of error are as follows: *Page 3
[…] (Footnote omitted.)
{¶ 20} It is under this standard of review that we will consider the assignments of error.
I, II, III {¶ 21} In these assignments, appellant challenges the trial court's determination on the distribution of the sale proceeds involving the costs of the sale: $200.00 for a closing fee, $55.00 for a pest inspection, and $2,500.00 for the auction fee for the public sale.
{¶ 22} R.C. 2127.38 governs distribution of proceeds of sale and states the following:
{¶ 23} "The sale price of real estate sold following an action by an executor, administrator, or guardian shall be applied and distributed as follows:
{¶ 24} "(A) To discharge the costs and expenses of the sale, including reasonable fees to be fixed by the probate court for services performed by attorneys for the fiduciary in connection with the sale, and compensation, if any, to the fiduciary for his services in connection with the sale as the court may fix, which costs, expenses, *Page 7 fees, and compensation shall be paid prior to any liens upon the real estate sold * * * and notwithstanding the purchase of the real estate by a lien holder;"
{¶ 25} Appellant argues instead of a public auction sale, the executor should have used the more cost effective Sheriffs sale.
{¶ 26} Appellant never objected to the method of sale until after the fact.