Calvary Cong. Church v. Eppinger, Unpublished Decision (2-17-2000)
[…] That being the case, we come to defendant's argument that the court erred by denying defendants' motion to add the "church" as a party defendant. Subsumed within this argument is defendant's assertion that this matter should have been dismissed on grounds that proper relief could only be had under the issuance of a writ of quo warranto.

In State ex rel. Huron County Prosecutor v. Westerhold (1995),72 Ohio St.3d 392, the supreme court stated:

The writ of quo warranto R.C. 2733.01(A)(1) provides that a quo warranto action may be brought in the name of the state "[a]gainst a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office * * * within this state * * *." R.C. 2733.04 and 2733.05 authorize prosecuting attorneys to initiate quo warranto actions. "The writ * * * is a high prerogative writ and is granted, as an extraordinary remedy, where the legal right to hold an office is successfully challenged."