Calvary Cong. Church v. Eppinger, Unpublished Decision (2-17-2000)
[…] The board members serve six-year terms, with executive officers serving two-year terms. The constitution makes no provision for the removal of board members.

The church is a non-profit organization chartered under the laws of the state of Ohio. The provisions of R.C. 1702.17 govern who may call a meeting of the members of the corporation if there are no contrary provisions in the corporation's regulations. Stateex rel. East Cleveland Democratic Club, Inc. v. Bibb (1984)14 Ohio App.3d 85, 88. When, as here, the constitution is silent on the matter of providing notice of meetings, R.C.1702.18 states that:

Unless the articles or the regulations provide for notice of meetings otherwise than as provided in this section, written notice stating the time and place of a meeting of the voting members, and, in case of a special meeting, the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called, shall be given either by personal delivery or by mail not less than ten nor more than sixty days before the date of the meeting: (A) to each member entitled to notice of the meeting; (B) by or at the direction of the president or the secretary or any other person required or permitted by the regulations to give notice or the officers or persons calling the meeting. If mailed, such notice shall be addressed to the member at his address as it appears on the records of the corporation. Notice of adjournment of a meeting need not be given if the time and place to which it is adjourned are fixed and announced at such meeting.

As applicable here, the members calling the special meeting were obligated to state the purpose of the meeting and at least ten days' notice of the special meeting.