Calvary Cong. Church v. Eppinger, Unpublished Decision (2-17-2000)
[…] Huron County Prosecutor v. Westerhold (1995),72 Ohio St.3d 392, the supreme court stated:

The writ of quo warranto R.C. 2733.01(A)(1) provides that a quo warranto action may be brought in the name of the state "[a]gainst a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office * * * within this state * * *." R.C. 2733.04 and 2733.05 authorize prosecuting attorneys to initiate quo warranto actions. "The writ * * * is a high prerogative writ and is granted, as an extraordinary remedy, where the legal right to hold an office is successfully challenged." Under R.C. 2733.14, when a respondent "in an action in quo warranto is found guilty of usurping, intruding into, or unlawfully holding or exercising an office, * * * judgment shall be rendered that he be ousted and excluded therefrom, and that the relator recover his costs." (internal citations omitted).

We have held that quo warranto "is the proper remedy for determining the legal right of an officer of an incorporated nonprofit association to hold that office." See State ex rel. EastCleveland Democratic Club, Inc. v. Bibb (1984), 14 Ohio App.3d 85,87.