Gnezda v. City of North Royalton, Unpublished Decision (4-1-2004)
[…] A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to Rule 27 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.

1 See affidavit of Police Chief Bican, authenticating Arbitrator Jonathan Klein's opinion and award at 3.

2 See Arbitrator Klein's opinion at 13.

3 Arb. Klein's op. at 14.

4 Arb. Klein's op. at 28.

5 Arb. Klein's op. at 28.

6 Arb. Klein's op. at 29.

7 Arb. Klein's op. at 30.

8 Arb. Klein's op. at 34.

9 Arb. Nelson's op. at 17.

10 Arb. Nelson's op. at 17.

11 Arb. Nelson's op. at 16.

12 See complaint filed in first case, Case No. CV-446407. Also, see, R.C. 2307.60; civil recovery for criminal act; record of conviction as evidence. "(A) Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code. * * *"

13 See complaint filed in second case, Case No. CV-473572.

14 See trial court's July 8, 2003 journal entry stating the following: "Plaintiff's P1 Lou Gnezda motion for reconsideration of part of the courts ruling on defts motion for summary judgment.