{¶ 4} Hammock did not provide notice of the accident or the settlement agreement with the tortfeasors to
[…] We agree. Pursuant to R.C. 2305.06, an action on a contract is subject to a fifteen-year statute of limitations. R.C. 2305.06 governs claims for UIM benefits.25 The record demonstrates that Hammock filed his claim for UIM benefits within the fifteen-year period.
{¶ 28} CIC argues that because the UIM coverage arose by operation of law, a six-year statute of limitations applied to this case pursuant to R.C. 2305.07. R.C. 2305.07 states that "an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied * * * shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued." We cannot find any case law that has applied this statute to a claim for underinsured-motorist benefits. Most of the cases applying this statute are cases involving oral contracts for payment of services.