State v. Williams, Unpublished Decision (6-1-2004)
[…] Specifically, Williams argues that because he was acquitted on the first count of forgery, the court erred in awarding restitution for that check. Because restitution is limited to the actual loss caused by the offender's illegal conduct for which he was convicted, we agree.

{¶ 22} R.C. 2929.18(A) permits a court that is imposing a sentence for a felony conviction to sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized by law. Among the sanctions authorized by R.C.2929.18(A) is restitution. R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) allows the sentencing court to order "restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime * * * in an amount based on the victim's economic loss." Economic loss is defined as "any economic detriment suffered by a victim as a result of the commission of a felony * * *." R.C. 2929.01(M). Because we are asked to construe the legal meaning of this statute, we conduct a de novo review.